The 6th International Symposium on Rules: Research Based and Industry Focused Share this on Twitter

Montpellier, France, August 27-29, 2012


Accommodation and Venue

Venue

Campus de Triolet - Université Montpellier 2 (University of Sciences)

The campus is easily accessible from the city centre. From Place de la Comédie or Le Corum stations, you will need only 10 minutes by tram (waiting time less than 5 minutes) and 5 minutes by foot to get to the campus.

Campus de Triolet Plan

Faculte des Sciences de Montpellier

Accommodation

Montpellier Slideshow: Elie’s trip from Grenoble, Isere, Frankreich to Montpellier was created by TripAdvisor. See another Montpellier slideshow. Create your own stunning free slideshow from your travel photos.

Google Maps listing accommodations close to Le Corum


View Larger Map

Visa Requirements

Would you like to participate at RuleML 2012 and you are a non-EU resident then you will need to get a French Visa called a Schengen Visa and issued from the French embassy or consulate. The France Schengen Visa entitles you to visit the country for a maximum of three months. It can be issued for either single, double or multiple entry.

If you are from one of the following countries you do NOT require a Schengen Visa: All EU Countries, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (Blue Passports Only), Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep Of), Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA, Vatican City and Venezuela.

Basic Information

Nearly all non-EU nationalities require a Schengen Visa for France. To be eligible for a Schengen Visa you must meet the following criteria:

  • You do not already have an existing valid Schengen Visa issued by another country in the Schengen Agreement.
  • Your passport validity must exceed the duration of your trip by more than 3 months
  • You must be able to provide documentation to support your application including evidence of funds for the duration of the trip and evidence of your intention to leave before the French visa expires, for example an onward ticket for travel.

Visa Processing Time

Notice that if you are from one of: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran , Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Myanmar, North Korea, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar, Travel Document holders (1951 Convention), Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen, and Zimbabwe (for France only), then the processing of your visa will take at least 10 working days.

The visa processing for Sri Lanka, Morocco and Tunisia will take at least 5 working days.

Please consult official authorities (French Embassy or French Consulate) in your country for up to date information.

Letter of Invitation

Sometimes the consular authorities ask for a letter of invitation to the prospective event. If you need one please contact the RuleML 2012 local chair.